Privacy Policy

Updated on 16th May 2018

We believe your business is no one else's. Your privacy is important to you and to us. So we'll protect the information you share with us. We are The Bike Storage Company Ltd; we are the data controller for all personal information about you that is held by The Bike Storage Company Ltd, which means that we are responsible for storing that personal information securely and only using it in accordance with privacy protection laws and regulations.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time, so please check back regularly to keep informed of updates to this Policy.

  •   We will never sell or give away your name, mail address, phone number, email address or any other information.
  •   We’ll use state-of-the-art security measures to protect your information from unauthorized users.

BRIEF OVERVIEW

Information we collect – We may collect Personal Information and Device Information in connection with your registration, use, purchase or enquiries on or about our sites that link to this policy.

How we use your information – We may use your information to provide services, response to and fulfil your requests, operate and market our sites, comply with applicable law, and as otherwise permitted by applicable law.

How we share your information – We may share your information with suppliers, couriers, freight handlers, affiliates, subsidiaries, business partners, service providers and other third parties to provide our sites and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

How we DON’T use your information – We do not sell or trade your personally identifiable information.

Security of your information – We maintain commercially-reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures designed to protect your information. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive / credit card information you supply is encrypted via SSL technology.
All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Cookies and other tracking technologies – We may use cookies and similar technologies to help provide our Sites, offer you are more personalised user experience and market products and services to you.

Your rights – You can opt out of receiving marketing communications from us, change your communication preferences, and / or opt-out of certain sharing of your information with third parties.
You may request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.
You have the right to be informed how your personal information is being used and stored. This privacy policy aims to do this, but you can contact us with any questions you may have.
You may object to processing carried out on the basis of contract and consent.
You may ask us to delete the information we hold in relation to you.
You may ask us to amend or rectify the information we hold about you.

Access and Correction of your information – We provide you with the opportunity to be informed of whether we are processing your information and to access, correct, update, oppose, delete, block, limit or object, upon request and free of charge, to our use of your information, to the extent required by applicable law.

International transfers – We may transfer your information outside of your home country. To protect your information, any such international transfers will be made in accordance with applicable law.

Links to other websites – Our Sites may contain links to other websites or services that are not owned or controlled by The Bike Storage Company Limited, including links to websites or our advertisers, sponsors and partners.

Changes to this policy – You will be notified about any material changes to this policy via a posting on our Sites, and as otherwise required by applicable law.

Lawful basis for processing data – We rely on the Consent basis for processing personal data in order to fulfil contractual obligations or in response to a request submitted by you.

Contact us – If you have questions about this policy, please contact us. We will respond to any requests for your personal data, if contacted via email to hello@thebikestoragecompany.co.uk within 72 hours.

Or

Data Protection,
The Bike Storage Company,
239 Kensington High Street,
London,
W8 6SA.

There is more information available on your rights at the Information Commission’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

We want to make sure that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If any of the details are incorrect, please let us know and we will amend them.

Complaints

If you have any concern about our handling of personal information, and we cannot resolve your concern, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

NOTICE

We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you create an account on the site thebikestoragecompany.co.uk or when you download free software, enter a contest, order email newsletters or join a limited-access premium site. We use your Personal Information for four primary purposes:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information more than once.
  • To help you quickly find software, services or information.
  • To help us create content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from The Bike Storage Company Ltd.

CONSENT

If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use most of www.thebikestoragecompany.co.uk. But you will not be able to access areas that require registration and user experience will be reduced.

If you decide to register, you will be able to select the kinds of information you want to receive from us by subscribing to various services, like our electronic newsletters. If you do not want us to communicate with you about other offers regarding The Bike Storage Company products, programs, events, or services by email, postal mail, or telephone, you may select the option stating that you do not wish to receive marketing messages from The Bike Storage Company.

ACCESS

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your personal information is correct and current. You may review and update this information at any time at the Visitor Centre. There, you can:

  • View and edit personal information you have already given us.
  • Tell us whether you want us to send you marketing information.
  • Sign up for electronic newsletters about our services and products.
  • Register. Once you register, you won't need to do it again. Wherever you go on www.thebikestoragecompany.co.uk your information stays with you.

SECURITY

The Bike Storage Company Ltd has taken strong measures to protect the security of your personal information and to ensure that your choices for its intended use are honoured. We take strong precautions to protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

We guarantee your e-commerce transactions to be 100% safe and secure. When you place orders or access your personal account information, you're utilizing secure server software SSL, which encrypts your personal information before it's sent over the Internet. SSL is one of the safest encryption technologies available.

The Bike Storage Company Ltd strictly protects the security of your personal information and honours your choices for its intended use. We carefully protect your data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access or disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Your personal information is never shared outside the company without your permission, except under conditions explained above. Inside the company, data is stored in password-controlled servers with limited access. Your information may be stored and processed in the UK or any other country where The Bike Storage Company Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your user name and password, so do not share these with others.

NOTICE TO PARENTS

Parents or guardians: we want to help you guard your children's privacy. We encourage you to talk to your children about safe and responsible use of their Personal Information while using the Internet.

The Bike Storage Company Ltd site does not publish content that is targeted to children.

ENFORCEMENT

If for some reason you believe The Bike Storage Company has not adhered to these principles, please notify us by email at hello@thebikestoragecompany.co.uk, and we will do our best to determine and correct the problem promptly. Be certain the words Privacy Policy are in the Subject line.

CUSTOMER PROFILES

As mentioned above, every registered customer has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.

When you register, we create your profile, assign a personal identification number, then send this personal identification number back to your hard drive in the form of a cookie, which is a very small bit of code. This code is uniquely yours. It is your passport to seamless travel across www.thebikestoragecompany.co.uk allowing you to download free software, order free newsletters, and visit premium sites without having to fill out registration forms with information you've already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won't have to re-register – just use your Registration ID to identify yourself.

When you join us, you provide us with your contact information, including your name and email address. We use this information to send you updates about your order, questionnaires to measure your satisfaction with our service and announcements about new and exciting services that we offer. When you order from us, we ask for your credit card number and billing address. We use this information only to bill you for the product(s) you order at that time. For your convenience, we do save billing information in case you want to order from us again, but we don't use this information again without your permission.

We occasionally hire other companies to provide limited services on our behalf, including packaging, mailing and delivering purchases, answering customer questions about products or services, sending postal mail and processing event registration. We will only provide those companies the information they need to deliver the service, and they are prohibited from using that information for any other purpose.

The Bike Storage Company Ltd will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: 

(a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on The Bike Storage Company Ltd or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of The Bike Storage Company Ltd and its family of Websites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of The Bike Storage Company Ltd, its Websites, or the public.